Saturday, 28 November 2015

Magazine Survey


What is your gender

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

MaleFemale
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
Male
33.33%
4
–
Female
66.67%
8
Total12

What is your approximate average household income?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

£0 to £24,999
£25,000 to
£49,999
£50,000 to
£74,999
£75,000 to
£99,999
£100,000+
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
£0 to £24,999
16.67%
2
–
£25,000 to £49,999
58.33%
7
–
£50,000 to £74,999
25.00%
3
–
£75,000 to £99,999
0.00%
0
–
£100,000+
0.00%
0
Total12

How many live music events have you been to in the past year?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

0 to 45 to 910+
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
0 to 4
83.33%
10
–
5 to 9
0.00%
0
–
10+
16.67%
2
Total12

Which artist/band do you prefer?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

Arctic monkeysColdplayLana Del RayKings of LeonOasis
Florence and
the machine
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
Arctic monkeys
16.67%
2
–
Coldplay
8.33%
1
–
Lana Del Ray
33.33%
4
–
Kings of Leon
16.67%
2
–
Oasis
16.67%
2
–
Florence and the machine
8.33%
1
Total12

Which Indie magazine do you prefer?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

INDIEQBULLETTENMEFAULT
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
INDIE
16.67%
2
–
Q
50.00%
6
–
BULLETTE
0.00%
0
–
NME
33.33%
4
–
FAULT
0.00%
0
Total12

How much do you spend on music a month? (downloads, CD's etc)

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

£0 to £19.99£20 to £39.99£40 to £59.99£60+
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
£0 to £19.99
83.33%
10
–
£20 to £39.99
16.67%
2
–
£40 to £59.99
0.00%
0
–
£60+
0.00%
0
Total12

Do you enjoy competitions in magazines?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

YesNo
If yes, which
competitions...
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
Yes
0.00%
0
–
No
75.00%
9
–
If yes, which competitions do you prefer?
25.00%
3
Total12

Do you follow your favorite bands/artists on social media?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

YesNo
If yes, which
social media...
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
Yes
16.67%
2
–
No
8.33%
1
–
If yes, which social media site do you prefer?
75.00%
9
Total12

What is your age?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

13 to 1718 to 2425 to 3435+
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
13 to 17
100.00%
12
–
18 to 24
0.00%
0
–
25 to 34
0.00%
0
–
35+
0.00%
0
Total12
These results show that 100% of the audience are between the ages of 13 and 17 this gives me a clear view on which age group to aim my magazine at.

How do you listen to music?

  • Answered: 12 
  • Skipped: 0

itunesmusic apps
Online
streaming
CD
If you picked
music apps,...
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
–
itunes
25.00%
3
–
music apps
8.33%
1
–
Online streaming
58.33%
7
–
CD
0.00%
0
–
If you picked music apps, which apps do you prefer?
8.33%
1
Total12
58.33% of the audience say that they prefer to stream their music online rather than by itunes or music apps etc.

No comments:

Post a Comment